Program

WEA 2016 Final Program

Main Program at a glance

WEA 2016 Program V1

Special Sessions at a glance

WEA 2016 Program SS

Please note that it is subject to changes without notice.

Detailed Program

Wednesday 21 Sept – 2016, Venue: Auditorio CyT

Registration: 07:30 – 08:00

Opening Ceremony: 08:00 – 08:30

Plenary Speaker: Heriberto García-Reyes (México)- “Simulation Systems”. 08:30 – 10:00

Coffee Break: 10:00 – 10:30

Plenary Speaker: Roman Neruda (Czech Republic) – “Meta-learning for Data Mining”. 10:30 – 12:00

Lunch: 12:00 – 14:00

Tutorial “Promodel” by Heriberto García-Reyes: 13:00 – 16:00

Special Sessions: Detailed below

Thursday 22 Sept – 2016, Venue: Auditorio CyT

Plenary Speaker: Rafael Esteban Bello-Pérez (Cuba) – “Conjuntos Aproximados (Rough Sets) y Aplicaciones”. 08:00 – 10:00

Coffee Break: 10:00 – 10:30

Plenary Speaker: Carlos Castillo-Chávez (The Americas) – “Mathematical and Computational Models: Lessons learned for mitigating pandemics and bioterrorism”. 10:30 – 12:00

Lunch: 12:00 – 14:00

Tutorial “Flexsim”: 12:00 – 16:00

Special Sessions: Detailed below

Friday 23 Sept – 2015, Venue: Auditorio CyT

Plenary Speaker: David Namhyun (Korea – DANE) – “Internet of Things”. 08:00 – 10:00

Coffee Break: 10:00 – 10:30

Poster Session: 10:30 – 12:00

Clausura – Premiación/Entrega Certificados: 12:00 – 13:00

Closure party – TBA: 20:00 – 00:00

Special Sessions schedule

Wednesday 21 Sept – 2016

Special Session on Fuzzy sets and Systems – Chair: Miguel Melgarejo. 14:00 -15:00. Venue: Salón 201 CyT.
ID inv-1 – On computing the footprint of uncertainty of an Interval Type-2 fuzzy set as uncertainty measure
ID 47 – Comparison between Interval Type-2 and Three Valued Algebra Fuzzy Logic Controllers
ID 63 – A model for fuzzy-cost travel distribution problems using entropy measures

Special Session on Simulation Systems I – Chair: Lindsay Álvarez Pomar. 14:00 -15:00. Venue: Salón 202 CyT.
ID 8 – Proposal for a hybrid expert system and an opt. model for the routing problem in the courier services
ID 23 – Effects of the use of multimodal transport logistics performance of the food chain uchuva. An approach from system dynamics
ID 58 – A knowledge-based expert system for scheduling in services systems

Special Session on Computational Intelligence I – Chair: Rafael Bello Pérez. 14:00 -15:00. Venue: Salón 203 CyT.
ID 37 – Impact of weight initialization on multilayer perceptron using Fuzzy Similarity Quality Measure
ID 45 – Comparison between neuronal networks and ANFIS for wind speed-energy forecasting
ID 64 – Price Direction Prediction on High Frequency Data using Deep Belief Networks

Coffee Break: 15:00 – 15:30

Special Session on Photovoltaic systems/networks – Chair: Carlos Ramos-Paja. 15:30 -17:00. Venue: Salón 201 CyT.
ID 36 – On-line visualization and long-term monitoring of a single-phase photovoltaic generator using SCADA
ID 44 – Simulation of the coffee berry borer expansion in Colombian crops using a model of multiple swarms
ID 62 – Comparative study of optical filtering schemes for convergent access networks.
ID 42 – Overvoltage protection for distributed maximum power point tracking converters in series connection

Special Session on Simulation Systems II – Chair: Germán Mendez Giraldo. 15:30 -17:00. Venue: Salón 202 CyT.
ID 22 – USE OF SIMULATION IN A SERVICE DESK OF A OILFIELD SERVICES COMPANY
ID 40 – A MODEL FOR IMPROVING CUSTOMER SERVICE IN AN INFORMATION SECURITY COMPANY
ID 48 – Multi-agent approach for solving the dynamic home health care routing problem
ID 56 – DYNAMIC MODEL OF LOGISTIC MANAGEMENT FOR OBTAINING ACTIVATED CARBON

Special Session on Computational Intelligence II – Chair: Roman Neruda. 15:30 -17:00. Venue: Salón 203 CyT.
ID inv-3 – TBA
ID 3 – A genetic optimized cascade multilevel converter for power analysis
ID 41 – Selección de Atributos para Mejorar el Desempeño en Identificación de Hojas
ID 53 – Induction of rules based on similarity relations for imbalance datasets. A case of study

Thursday 22 Sept – 2016

Special Session on Power Systems – Chair: Jose Ignacio Rodriguez. 14:00 -15:00. Venue: Salón 201 CyT.
ID inv-2 – Analysis THD and Power Factor for Luminaries Implemented in the Traffic Light System of Bogota
ID 35 – Operation of a Photovoltaic Microinverter as Active Power Filter using the single phase P-Q Theory and Sliding Mode Control
ID 50 – Discrete time nested-loop controller for the output stage of a photovoltaic microinverter

Special Session on Computer Science I – Chair: Paulo Alonso Gaona. 14:00 -15:00. Venue: Salón 202 CyT.
ID 1 – A Metaprocess-Oriented Methodology based on Software Assets Reuse in the e-Health Domain
ID 5 – User experiences with navigation in virtual Reality environments based on Simple Knowledge Organization Systems
ID 20 – Technological Mediations in educational EVENT OF THE INFORMATION AND KNOWLEDGE SOCIETY: case training of engineers

Special Session on Computer Science II – Chair: Henry Diosa. 14:00 -15:00. Venue: Salón 203 CyT.
ID 52 – Modelo para la Gestión de Conocimiento en la Industria del Sofware
ID 55 – PintArq: A visualizer of architectural execution flow for component-based software architectures
ID 69 – Diseño y simulación de un Contador Asíncrono de 4 Bits con el uso de herr. de Synopsys y Xilinx

Coffee Break: 15:00 – 15:30

Special Session on Miscellaneous Applications – Chair: Elvis Gaona. 15:30 -17:00. Venue: Salón 201 CyT.
ID 66 – Specific growth rate estimation in fed batch bioreactor using a second order sliding mode observer
ID 24 – Agricultural Supply Chain Mango Inventory Model
ID 34 – Coverage Comparison of Propagation Models in a DVB-T2 Fixed Reception Network
ID 72 – Isolated Rural Microgrids in Colombia: Opportunities, Challenges and Strategies

Special Session on Internet of Things – Chair: Jose Ignacio Rodriguez. 15:30 -17:00. Venue: Salón 202 CyT.
ID 2 – Design of a Telemedicine Ubiquitous Architecture Based a the Smart Device Mhealth Arduino 4G
ID 14 – Model Driven Architecture Software and Interaction Flow Modelling Language for Tourism Data Acquisition in Colombia
ID 25 – A proposed architecture for the development of a cluster for graduates of higher education institutions.
ID 59 – Diseño e Implementación de un Dispositivo Portable, con Asistencia GPS, para Orientar a Personas con Discapacidad Visual en el Sistema de Transporte Masivo de Bogotá (Transmilenio).

Special Session on Math and Statistics – Chair: Jairo Soriano Mendez. 15:30 -17:00. Venue: Salón 203 CyT.
ID 16 – A look at the ICT development in Colombia through the curve of Gartner
ID 38 – Integrated Assessment of the Input Substrate Characteristics Included in the IWA Anaerobic Digestion Model No. 1 (ADM1)
ID 43 – Evaluación del Efecto de un Retardo y una No Linealidad en Sistemas con Comportamiento Caótico Utilizando Exponentes de Lyapunov
ID 54 – Effects of the penetration of wind power in the Brazilian electricity market

Friday 23 Sept – 2016

Poster Session. 10:30 -12:00. Venue: Auditorio CyT.