Committees

Chairs and Organization

General Chair

Juan Carlos Figueroa-García Ph.D. (Faculty of Engineering – Universidad Distrital)

Finance Chair/Treasurer

Juan Guillermo Villegas Ph.D. (Universidad de Antioquia – Colombia)

Technical Chairs

Pablo A. Maya Ph.D. (Universidad de Antioquia – Colombia)
Carlos Montenegro-Marín Ph.D. (Universidad Distrital)

Publication Chair

Eduyn López Ph.D. (C) (Faculty of Engineering – Universidad Distrital)

Track Chairs:

5th Workshop on Engineering Applications: Edwin Rivas Ph.D. (Faculty of Engineering – Universidad Distrital)

7th International Congress on Industrial Engineering – IIE Universidad Distrital Student Chapter: Germán Mendez-Giraldo Ph.D., Eduyn López PhD. (C) (Faculty of Engineering – Universidad Distrital)

Track on Green and Urban Logistics – Universidad de Antioquia: Juan Guillermo Villegas Ph.D. – Pablo A. Maya Ph.D. (Universidad de Antioquia – Colombia)

Track on Computation & telecommunications – Universidad de Antioquia: Juan Rafael Orozco Arroyave Ph.D. (Universidad de Antioquia – Colombia)

Organizing Committee Chairs:

Pablo A. Maya Ph.D. (Universidad de Antioquia – Colombia)
Yesid Díaz M.Sc. (Corporación Unificada Nacional – CUN)

Program Committee

DeShuang Huang Ph.D. (Tongji University, Shanghai – Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Jair Cervantes Canales Ph.D. (Universidad Autónoma de México – México)
Guadalupe González Ph.D. (Universidad Tecnológica de Panamá – Panamá)
Adil Usman Ph.D. (Indian Institute of Technology – Mandy, India)
Rafael Bello-Pérez Ph.D. (Universidad de las Villas – Santa Clara, Cuba)
Román Neruda Ph.D. (Czech Academy of Sciences – Czech Republic)
Martin Pilat Ph.D. (Charles University, Prague – Czech Republic)
Mabel Frías M.Sc. (Universidad de las Villas – Santa Clara, Cuba)
Yurilev Chalco-Cano Ph.D. (Universidad de Tarapacá – Chile)
Francisco Ramis Ph.D. (Universidad del Bío-Bío – Chile)
Heriberto Román-Flores Ph.D. (Universidad de Tarapacá – Chile)
I-Hsien Ting Ph.D. (National University of Kaohsiung – Taiwan)
Ivan Santelices Manfalti, MSc.(Universidad del Bío-Bío – Chile)
Martha Centeno PhD (University of Turabo, Puerto Rico)
Aydee Lopez MSc (Universidade Estadual de Campinas, UNICAMP, Brasil)
Germán Hernández-Pérez Ph.D. (Universidad Nacional de Colombia)
Christopher Mejia Ph.D. (MIT – USA)
Jan Fransoo Ph.D. (Kuhne University – Germany)
Benoit Montreuil Ph.D. (GATECH – USA)
Caroline Prodhon Ph.D. (UTT – France)
Christian Prins Ph.D. (UTT – France)
Juan Pablo Antun Ph.D. (UNAM – México)
Jose Luis Gonzalez Velarde  Ph.D. (Instituto Tecnológico de Monterrey – México)
Luciana Buriol Ph.D. (UFRGS – Brasil)
Jesus Gonzalez Feliu  Ph.D. (EM Sanit-Ettiene – France)
Jorge E Mendoza  Ph.D. (University of Tours – France)
Rodrigo Linfati Ph.D. (Universidad del Bio Bio – Chile)
Guillermo Cabrera Ph.D. (Universidad C. Valparaiso- Chile)
Gustavo Gatica Chile Ph.D. (Universidad de Santiago de Chile – Chile)
Gonzalo Mejia Ph.D. (Universidad C. Valparaiso- Chile)
Daniel Merchan Ph.D. (MIT – Chile)
Elmar Nöth Ph.D. (FAU – Germany)
Jan Rusz Ph.D. (CTU – Czech Republic)
Diana Patricia Tobón Ph.D. (University of Ottawa – Canada)
Juan Rafael Orozco-Arroyave Ph.D. (Universidad de Antioquia – Colombia)
Juan Felipe Botero-Vega Ph.D. (Universidad de Antioquia – Colombia)
Steven Latré Ph.D. (IMEC – Belgium)
Xavier Hesselbach Ph.D. (UPC – Spain)
Michael Till Beck Ph.D. (LMU – Germany)
Yesid Díaz M.Sc. (Corporación Unificada Nacional – CUN)
Eugenio Yime, Ph.D. (Universidad del Atlántico)
Oscar Acevedo, Ph.D. (Universidad Tecnológica de Bolívar)
Jairo Serrano, M.Sc. (Universidad Tecnológica de Bolívar)
Mauricio Pardo Gonzalez Ph.D. (Universidad del Norte, Colombia)
Alvaro David Orjuela-Cañon M.Sc. (Universidad Antonio Nariño)
Javier Arturo Orjuela-Castro M.Sc. (Universidad Nacional de Colombia)
Carlos Osorio-Ramírez M.Sc. (Universidad Nacional de Colombia)
Miguel Melgarejo M.Sc. (Faculty of Engineering – Universidad Distrital)
Giovanny Tarazona Ph.D. (Faculty of Engineering – Universidad Distrital)
Alonso Gaona Ph.D. (Faculty of Engineering – Universidad Distrital)
Elvis Eduardo Gaona M.Sc. (Faculty of Engineering – Universidad Distrital)
Ignacio Rodríguez-Molano M.Sc. (Faculty of Engineering – Universidad Distrital)
Adolfo Jaramillo-Matta Ph.D. (Faculty of Engineering – Universidad Distrital)
Javier Moncada M.Sc. (Faculty of Engineering – Universidad Distrital)
Elkin Muskus-Rincón M.Sc. (Universidad Central – Col)
Carlos Franco-Franco M.Sc. (Universidad Católica de Colombia)
Diana Ovalle Ph.D. (Faculty of Engineering – Universidad Distrital)
Henry Diosa Ph.D. (Faculty of Engineering – Universidad Distrital)
Lindsay Álvarez-Pomar Ph.D. (Faculty of Engineering – Universidad Distrital)
Gustavo Puerto-Leguizamón Ph.D. (Faculty of Engineering – Universidad Distrital)
Sergio Rojas-Galeano Ph.D. (Faculty of Engineering – Universidad Distrital)
Feizar Javier Rueda-Velazco M.Sc. (Faculty of Engineering – Universidad Distrital)
Jairo Soriano-Mendez M.Sc. (Faculty of Engineering – Universidad Distrital)
Jairo Rafael Montoya Ph.D. (Universidad de los Andes – Colombia)
Pablo Manyoma Colombia Ph.D. (Universidad del Valle – Colombia)
William Sarache Colombia Ph.D. (Universidad Nacional de Colombia)
Mario Cesar Velez Ph.D. (Universidad EAFIT – Colombia)
Juan Carlos Rivera Ph.D. (Universidad EAFIT – Colombia)
Pablo A. Maya Ph.D. (Universidad de Antioquia – Colombia)
Juan G. Villegas Ph.D. (Universidad de Antioquia – Colombia)
Victor Cantillo Colombia Ph.D. (UniNorte – Colombia)
Laura Lotero Colombia Ph.D. (UPB)
Jairo Alexander Lozano Moreno Ph.D. (Universidad de Occidente – Colombia)
Mario Chong Ph.D. (Peru)
Isabel Agudelo Colombia Ph.D. (Logyca – Colombia)
Nicolas Clavijo Colombia Ph.D. (Universidad Javeriana – Cali, Colombia)
Eliana M. Toro (Pereira – Colombia)
Andrés Medaglia Colombia Ph.D. (Universidad de los Andes – Colombia)
Nubia Velasco Colombia Ph.D. (Universidad de los Andes – Colombia)